At Buttonwood, we respect and protect the privacy of visitors to our website, buttonwood.com.au, together with the other websites that ButtonwoodCX Pty Ltd t/a Buttonwood Cloud Exchange (Buttonwood) operates (collectively, the Buttonwood Websites), and our customers who use our on-demand customer service support platform tools and services offered through the Buttonwood Websites (together with the Buttonwood Websites, the Services). This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect and use visitors’ and customers’ information, particularly personal information, as part of the Services. The information Buttonwood collects and uses is limited to the purpose for which our customers engage Buttonwood and other purposes expressly described in this Policy or as otherwise permitted or required by law. For clarity, any reference to your use of the Services in this Policy includes your visits and other interactions with the Buttonwood Websites, whether or not you are a subscriber to Buttonwood’s on-demand customer service support platform. Unless you notify us otherwise, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy.

Capitalised terms used in this Policy and not defined herein have the meaning attributed to them in our Terms of Use.

What do we mean by Personal Information?

In this Policy, personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information does not include encoded or anonymised information or aggregated data that we may collect about a group or category of services, features or users which does not contain personally identifying information (Usage Data). Usage Data helps us understand trends in usage of the Service so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Service to you or other customers. In addition to collecting and using Usage Data ourselves, we may share Usage Data with third parties, including our customers, partners and service providers, for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve the Service as well as for advertising and marketing purposes. We do not share Usage Data with third parties in a way that would enable them to identify you personally.

How do we collect personal information?

Information You Provide to Us
When you register for a Service, we ask for personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information, as well as certain related information like your company name and website name. We also collect personal information of any of your end-users you authorize to log into and utilise the Services in connection with your Account. You must ensure that you obtain your end-users’ consent to us collecting and using their personal information in the manner set out in this Policy.

If you sign-up for a paid subscription to the Service, you may be required to enter your credit card information. A third-party intermediary is used to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on Buttonwood’s behalf. If you sign-up for a free trial account, you are not required to enter your credit card information unless and until you decide to continue with a paid subscription to the Service.

Some of our pages may utilise framing techniques to serve content to/from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our site. Please be aware that if you enter your personal information within those framed sections, you will be providing your personal information directly to those third parties and not to Buttonwood.

Log Files
As is true with most websites, Buttonwood gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses, browser, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data as well as certain personal information such as user name, user email address and other information that may be included in open textual fields. Our application log files are subject to the same strict data security policies and procedures as the application databases for our Service.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you.

Cookies / Tracking Technologies
Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Buttonwood and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to keep an end-user logged into the Service and to remember relevant information when the end-user returns to the Service, to understand their preferences and improve their user experience, and track and analyse usage, navigational and other statistical information from visitors to the Buttonwood Websites. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

You can generally accept or decline the use of cookies through a functionality built into your web browser. To learn more how to control cookie settings through your browser:

Click here to learn more about managing cookie settings in Firefox;
Click here to learn more about managing cookie settings in Chrome;
Click here to learn more about managing cookie settings in Internet Explorer; or
Click here to learn more about managing cookie settings in Safari.
If you want to learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. In addition, certain third party advertising networks, including Google, permit users to opt out of or customize preferences associated with your internet browsing. To learn more about this feature from Google, click here.

Many jurisdictions require or recommend that website operators inform users as to the nature of cookies they utilise and, in certain circumstances, obtain the consent of their users to the placement of certain cookies. If you are a customer of Buttonwood, it is your responsibility to inform the individuals with whom you interact using the Service, including your Agents and End- Users as to the types of cookies utilised in the Service and, as necessary, to obtain their consent. You can find out more about each cookie by viewing our current cookie list. In addition, if you require more specific information as to the nature of the cookies utilized in the Service for purposes of fulfilling these obligations, please contact us by email at privacy@buttonwood.net.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as Flash to collect and store information. To manage Flash LSOs please click here.

Links to Other Websites
The Service contains links to websites and applications other than the Services, including websites and applications operated by affiliates, cloud service providers and other third parties (Third Parties). If you submit personal information to any of those Third Parties, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of Third Party websites and applications linked to the Services. This Policy applies only to information collected by Buttonwood.

Public Forums
The Services may offer publicly-accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information provided in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@buttonwood.com.au. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Social Media Widgets
The Buttonwood Websites include social media features, such as the “Facebook Like” button and widgets, such as the “Share this” button or interactive mini-programs that run on the Buttonwood Websites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a Third Party or hosted directly on the Buttonwood Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews/Feedback

From time to time, we post customer testimonials on the Buttonwood Websites that may contain personal information. We obtain the customers’ consent to post their names along with their testimonials. If customers wish to update or delete their testimonial, they can contact us at privacy@buttonwood.com.au.

How is your personal information used?
The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide Services to you, including for billing, identification and authentication purposes, to keep track of our account settings, to communicate with you in your use of our Services, and to analyse trends, administer and maintain our Services.

Information collected by us will also be used:

  1. (a) to respond to your questions, requests or suggestions;
  2. (b) to improve the quality of our Services;
  3. (c) to communicate with and market to you and your end-users regarding the goods and services offered by Buttonwood and its group companies;
  4. (d) to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  5. (e) to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities including suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service (including our Acceptable Use Policy); and
  6. (f) as otherwise required or permitted by any law including the Privacy Act.

How to we disclose personal information?

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties. Personal information you disclose to us may be disclosed:

  1. (a) to group companies of Buttonwood, in which case that group company will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy as if a reference in this Policy to Buttonwood included a reference to that group company;
  2. (b) to contractors engaged to provide goods or services to Buttonwood (including goods or services that assist Buttonwood in providing the Services). Buttonwood’s agreements with such contractors require that they keep your personal information confidential, and that they only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing those goods or services to Buttonwood;
  3. (c) to cloud service providers in the course of providing Services to you;
  4. (d) in connection with the sale of some or all of Buttonwood business or assets;
  5. (e) where you have consented for Buttonwood to disclose the information; or
  6. (f) where required or permitted by any law including the Privacy Act.

Buttonwood is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We utilize robust precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information within the Services, by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully developed security procedures. For example, when you enter highly confidential information (such as login credentials or information submitted from within the Service) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures and other measures are used in an effort to ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you authorized to access your data. However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Hosting and Data Transfer

Unless we expressly agree otherwise (including through our Terms of Use), we may host and process data, including personal information, in the United States and in other countries through the Buttonwood Group and third parties that we use to operate and manage the Services. When you access or use the Services, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you and your authorized agents or end-users, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing and transfer of information in and to Australia and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence.

Opt out

If you are a Buttonwood customer and would like to opt-out of getting marketing communications from Buttonwood please contact us at privacy@buttonwood.com.au or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email. Requests to opt-out of transfers to our third-parties may also be submitted, but limitations on data sharing may make it difficult or impossible to provide the Service in this manner.

Correcting and Updating Your Information

Customers may update or change the personal information they have provided Buttonwood by logging into the relevant Service and providing such additional information where applicable. If you are Buttonwood’s customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information that Buttonwood has collected as “data controllers,” please contact Buttonwood at privacy@buttonwood.com.au. Buttonwood will respond to such queries within thirty (30) business days.

Individuals seeking access to, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete data which may be stored in the Services should direct their query to the applicable Buttonwood customer acting as the “data controller” for such information. If requested to remove an individual’s data by a Buttonwood customer, Buttonwood will respond within thirty (30) days.

Data Retention

Buttonwood will retain personal information we process on behalf of our customers or collect directly from our customers for as long as needed to provide Services to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We may further retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We have established internal policies for the deletion of data from customer accounts following termination of a customer’s subscription to the Service.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this Policy from time to time. We will display a notice on the Buttonwood Websites indicating when any such revisions have been made. This Policy was last updated on 25th July 2016. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. If you do not accept the terms of this Policy, you should discontinue use of our Services.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of Buttonwood, please contact us by email at privacy@buttonwood.com.au or at:

Buttonwood

Attn: Privacy Officer
PO BOX 3866
Canberra, ACT 2603

Subscribe and receive news and updates straight into your Inbox